October 5, 1981
[…] Employees of the Texas Law School Foundation do not fit this definition and consequently are not eligible for insurance benefits under article 3.50-3 of the Insurance Code. See also V.T.C.S. art. 5221b-6(b)(2) (unemployment compensation for state employees); art. 6252-19 (Tort Claims Act makes state liable for torts of persons in paid service of state); art. 8309g (workmen's compensation for state employees).
Having examined the memorandum from the perspective of the university's statutory authority to agree to it, we turn to your question: whether the university would violate article III, section 51 by complying with its representations under the memorandum. Article III, section 51 of the constitution provides in pertinent part:
The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever
This provision prevents the legislature from giving away public funds or enacting a statute which authorizes a state agency or political subdivision to do so. See Texas Pharmaceutical Ass'n v. Dooley, 90 S.W.2d 328 (Tex.Civ.App.-Austin 1936, no writ).