October 5, 1981
[…] You state that the foundation and school of law wish to formalize their relationship through a Memorandum of Understanding which you have submitted to us. The memorandum states the foundation's intent to continue to make donations to the university, describes the purposes to be served by these donations, and states certain conditions under which the university will accept them.
You ask whether the university's compliance with its representations under the Memorandum of Understanding would constitute a gift or grant of public money to a corporation in violation of article III, section 51 of the constitution, which provides in pertinent part:
The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever.
The Memorandum of Understanding raises this constitutional question because, in addition to providing for donations flowing from the foundation to the law school, it also states that the law school will provide, for example, office space, utilities, and some staff assistance to the foundation.