Opinion Delivered June 27, 2003
[…] Id. at 428, citing B.D.T. v. Moore, 260 Ark. 581, 543 S.W.2d 220 (1976).
You have not specified the exact use of the property in question. I cannot determine whether the property, as a factual matter, is being used "exclusively for public purposes." In this regard, the authority to determine the taxable status of the property is vested, in the first instance, in the local tax assessor. See Pulaski County v. Jacuzzi Bros., 317 Ark. 10, 875 S.W.2d 296 (1994). Specifically, A.C.A. § 26-26-1001 provides:
The assessor, at the time of making the assessment of real property subject to taxation, shall enter in a separate list pertinent descriptions of all burying grounds, public school houses, houses used exclusively for public worship, and institutions of purely public charity, and public buildings and property used exclusively for any public purpose, with the lot or tract of land on which the house or institution or public building is situated, and which are by law exempt from taxation. If the property is held and used for other public purposes, he shall state by whom or how it is held.
The assessor should thus make the factual determination as to the tax-exempt status of the property in question, subject to later review in the manner provided by law.
Deputy Attorney General Elana C. Wills prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.
Sincerely,