Opinion Delivered May 13, 1997
[…] Monthly payments are a written condition of probation. Subsequently, the person files a bankruptcy petition. The hot check victims are listed as creditors.
Question: Is criminal restitution dischargeable in either a Chapter 11 or Chapter 13 bankruptcy proceeding?
It is my opinion that criminal restitution is not dischargeable in either a Chapter 13 bankruptcy proceeding or a Chapter 11 bankruptcy proceeding.
Chapter 13 of the Bankruptcy Code specifically provides that restitution obligations are not dischargeable. Section 1328(a) of the Code states:
(a) As soon as possible after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan, unless the court approves a written waiver of discharge executed by the debtor after the order for relief under this chapter, the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of the title, except any debt —
* * *
(3) for restitution, or criminal fine, included in a sentence on the debtor's conviction of a crime.
Paragraph (3), quoted above, was added to Section 1328 by the Criminal Victim Protection Act of 1990 [P.L. 101-581], and had the effect of overruling the U.S. Supreme Court's decision in Pennsylvania Public Welfare Dept. v.