Opinion No. 85-184
[…] "B. A refunding of outstanding obligations of a public body may be accomplished pursuant to the provisions of the General Obligation Public Securities Refunding Act by the issuance, without an election except as otherwise provided in the General Obligation Public Securities Refunding Act, of bonds for refunding, paying, and discharging all or any part of the outstanding obligations, including a portion of one or more issues of the obligations and including any interest thereon in arrears or about to become due." (Emphasis added).

Moreover, Section 754(F) of the Act provides that:

"In no event shall general obligations be refunded except for the purposes specified in paragraph 1 of subsection A of Section 3 of this act, and not unless the total of the principal and interest payable over the life of the refunding bonds and the expenses incurred in issuing the refunding bonds shall be less than the total of the principal and interest payable over the life of the refunded obligations." 62 O.S. 754 (1984).

Furthermore, Section 62 O.S. 755(A) of the Act provides: