Opinion No. GA-0747
[…] Accordingly, we believe a court would likely find that a governmental entity's payment of a civil penalty for which the entity is liable would not violate article III, sections 51 and 52(a).

The plain language of chapter 707 of the Texas Transportation Code and the City's Code of Ordinances provides that the District, as the motor vehicle owner, is liable for the civil penalty imposed under those provisions. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §§ 707.002, .013(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009); COLLEGE STATION, TEX., CODE OF ORDINANCES ch. 10, § 11(B)(1), (D) (2007). Wepresume that duly-enacted statutes and city ordinances, such as those at issue here, are constitutional and valid. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.021 (Vernon 2005) ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that: (1) compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended; . . ."); Barshop v. Medina County Underground Water Conservation Dist., 925 S.W.2d 618, 629 (Tex. 1996) (presuming constitutionality of statute); City of Brookside Village v. Comeau, 633 S.W.2d 790,792 (Tex. 1982) (presuming constitutionality of city ordinance).