Opinion No. GA-0747
[…] If the District, and not the employee in question, is liable for the civil penalty, then the District's payment of the penalty would not constitute a benefit to that employee.

Article III, section 52(a) of the Texas Constitution prohibits the Legislature from authorizing any political subdivision of the state "to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation." TEX. CONST, art. Ill, § 52(a). Similarly, article III, section 51 states that the "Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever." Id. § 51. The purpose of these provisions is to prevent the gratuitous payment of public funds to any individual, corporation, or purpose whatsoever. See Edgewood Indep. Sch Dist. v. Meno, 917 S.W.2d 717, 740 (Tex. 1995).