Opinion Delivered February 22, 2008
[…] (7) To purchase its bonds at a price not more than the principal amount thereof and accrued interest, all bonds so purchased to be cancelled;
(8) To exercise all or any part or combination of the powers granted in this section and §§ 14-169-212 — 14-169-218 and 14-169-225(b).
Conspicuously absent in this list of enumerated powers is any grant to a housing authority of the power to form its own law enforcement agency. Although one might read broadly as including such authority the grant in A.C.A. § 14-169-211 of a housing authority's power to exercise "exclusively public and essential governmental functions . . . necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this subchapter," I am not prepared to opine that such an oblique mandate would warrant a housing authority's formation of its own law enforcement agency.