Opinion Delivered June 20, 1997
[…] I am precluded, under A.C.A. § 25-16-701 (Repl. 1996), from engaging in the private practice of law; therefore, I cannot offer advice as to the construction of private bylaws, rules, and regulations. See Op. Att'y Gen. No. 96-353. The attorney for the union would be the appropriate source of information in this regard.
I note that your letter and certain of the attached documents reference A.C.A. § 4-3-310 (Repl. 1991) with regard to the legality of denying a union member the right to vote until his or her check has "cleared the bank." Arkansas Code Annotated § 4-3-310 provides in part:
(b) Unless otherwise agreed . . . if a note or an uncertified check is taken for an obligation, the obligation is suspended to the same extent the obligation would be discharged if an amount of money equal to the amount of the instrument were taken, and the following rules apply:
(1) In the case of an uncertified check, suspension of the obligation continues until dishonor of the check or until it is paid or certified. Payment or certification of the check results in discharge of the obligation to the extent of the amount of the check.
Granted, this section provides that if an uncertified check is taken for an obligation, the obligation is suspended to the same extent the obligation would be discharged if an amount of money equal to the amount of the check were taken. See France v. Ford Motor Credit Co., 323 Ark. 167, 913 S.W.2d 770 (1996). It must, however, be recognized that the phrase "unless otherwise agreed" clearly contemplates that the parties involved may modify the affect of accepting an uncertified check for an obligation.