Opinion Delivered December 13, 1996
[…] See Op. Att'y Gen. No. 91-415. It should, however, be noted that because the council passed a budget that included a lump sum for salaries, any changes to the budget would be governed by A.C.A. § 14-58-203 (1987).
Question 13 — What constitutes a majority for the purposes of (a) filling a vacancy, (b) passing an ordinance, or (c) passing a resolution — a majority of the full council or a majority of the members present as long as a quorum is present and voting?
It is my opinion that A.C.A. § 14-55-203 (1987), which pertains to municipal ordinances generally, specifically answers the second and third parts of your question. Section 14-55-203(b) provides: "[t]o pass any bylaw, ordinance, resolution, or order, a concurrence of a majority of a whole number of members elected to the council shall be required." Thus, in order to pass an ordinance or a resolution, a concurrence of a majority of a whole number of members elected to the council is required. See Op. Att'y Gen. No. 91-002.
With regard to the filling of a vacancy, additional statutory provisions must be considered.