SUBJECT: Interpretation of the Nebraska Supreme Court decision in MAPCO Ammonia Pipeline Co v. State Bd. of Equal., 238 Neb. 565, 471 N.W.2d 734 (1991).
[…] (Emphasis added).
With respect to locally assessed property, it is questionable whether the Board possesses authority to direct that such property be placed on the tax rolls, as its constitutional and statutory authority is limited to reviewing and equalizing assessments of property in the state. See Neb. Const. art. IV, § 28 (State Board has the "power to review and equalize assessments of property for taxation within the state"); Neb.Rev.Stat. § 77-505 (Reissue 1990) (State Board "shall annually review the abstracts of assessments of real and personal property submitted by the county assessors, examine the valuation of all other property which is valued by the state, and equalize such valuations for tax purposes within