Opinion No. GA-0815
[…] Opinion No. GA-0815

Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
Nov 4, 2010
Opinion No. GA-0815 (Ops. Tex. Atty. Gen. Nov. 4, 2010)

Opinion

November 4, 2010.


Ms. Anne Heiligenstein, Commissioner Texas Department of Family and Protective Services Post Office Box 149030 Austin, Texas 78714-9030

Re: Whether, under chapter 42, Human Resources Code, the Texas Department of Family and Protective Services has rule-making authority to increase the number of training hours required for an employee of a day-care center or group day-care home (RQ-0868-GA)

Dear Commissioner Heiligenstein:

Section 42.042(p) of the Human Resources Code provides, in relevant part, that the Texas Department of Family and Protective Services (the "Department") "by rule shall prescribe minimum training standards for an employee of a regulated child-care facility." TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. § 42.042(p) (West Supp. 2010).