May 13, 1988
[…] While we cannot provide a conclusive answer to the first part of your question, the enclosed should offer some general guidance in considering the issue with respect to particular offices and boards or commissions.
While your specific question regarding an elected city attorney also requires consideration of several additional factors, A.C.A 14-88-406 offers guidance with respect to city attorneys representing municipal improvement districts. Section 14-88-406 states in pertinent part as follows:
(a)(1) In all cities of the second class and incorporated towns within the State of Arkansas, the attorney representing the municipality shall be the attorney for all boards and commissions of all local improvement districts within the city or incorporated town.
* * *
(c) The attorney shall receive as his compensation such fees as may be agreed upon by the boards. However, in no event shall his total compensation from the boards of improvement in any one (1) year exceed the sum of one thousand two hundred dollars ($1,200).
An ordinance of the City of Fort Smith was upheld by the Arkansas Supreme Court in the case of Bourland v. Coleman, 187 Ark. 392, 60 S.W.2d 1021 (1933), wherein the city attorney was authorized a salary to be prorated among the various districts. The Court stated:
Boards of improvement therefore have power to employee attorneys, and we see no just reason why an attorney who per chance may represent the city in which the improvement districts lie may not also represent the improvement district. It could make no difference although the board of commissioners of the city is also the governing board of the district.
187 Ark. at 396. The Court noted the applicability of Act 224 of 1931 (A.C.A. 14-88-406) to cities of the second class, and concluded that Fort Smith, as a city of the first class acting under a commission form of government, already had this power. Id. at 397.
The city attorney's representation of all municipal improvement districts in cities of the second class was also referenced in the case of Rowland v.