Opinion No. 10-15
[…] "Immediate family" means a child under the age of eighteen (18) years residing in a state officer's or state employee's household, a spouse of a state officer or employee, and an individual claimed by the state officer or state employee or the state officer's or state employee's spouse as a dependent for tax purposes.

74 O.S.Supp. 2009, ch. 62, app. Standard 257:1-1-2);
3A O.S. 2001, § 402[ 3A-402](14) (exempting from specific provisions of the Oklahoma Charity Games Act, residents of hospitals, nursing homes and the like, and their "immediate family members," defined as "a spouse, parent, child or sibling or spouse of a parent, child or sibling");
18 O.S. 2001, § 1146[ 18-1146](C)(10) (for purposes of control share acquisitions, "'immediate family member' is any relative or spouse of a person, or any relative of such spouse, who has the same home as such person");
2010 Okla. Sess.