Opinion No. 10-15
[…] 18 O.S. 2001, § 1146[ 18-1146](C)(10) (for purposes of control share acquisitions, "'immediate family member' is any relative or spouse of a person, or any relative of such spouse, who has the same home as such person");
2010 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 135, § 3(4) (amending 21 O.S. 2001, § 142A-1[ 21-142A-1](4) (for purposes of the Oklahoma Victims Rights Act, "'[m]embers of the immediate family' means the spouse, a child by birth or adoption, a stepchild, a parent, a grandparent, or a sibling");
21 O.S. 2001, § 1173[ 21-1173](F)(5) (for imposing penalties on stalkers who reasonably frighten a person or their immediate family, "[m]ember of the immediate family" means "any spouse, parent, child, person related within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity or any other person who regularly resides in the household or who regularly resided in the household within the prior six (6) months");
40 O.S.Supp. 2009, § 2-210[ 40-2-210] (allowing unemployment benefits if a "claimant was separated from work due to compelling family circumstances" involving an "'[i]mmediate family member,' [which] means "the claimant's spouse, parents and minor children" id. § 2-210(1));