September 29, 1999
[…] Where the owner of personal property is absent from his residence or domicile solely by reason of compliance with military or naval orders, this section applies with respect to personal property, or the use thereof, within any tax jurisdiction other than such place of residence or domicile, regardless of where the owner may be serving in compliance with such orders. . . .
50 U.S.C. App. § 574(1).
Subsection (2) provides that the term "personal property" includes "motor vehicles, and "the term `taxation' shall include but not be limited to licenses, fees, or excises imposed in respect to motor vehicles or the use thereof, but only if a license, fee, or excise required by the State . . . of which the person is a resident or in which the person is domiciled has been paid." 50 U.S.C. App. § 574(2).
On several occasions, the United States Supreme Court has addressed the scope of the protection from state taxation provided to nonresident servicemen under the SSCRA. In Dameron v.