September 29, 1999
[…] Nebraska Sales and Use Tax Imposed Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2703 (Cum. Supp. 1998)
Nebraska imposes a sales tax "upon the gross receipts from all sales of tangible personal property sold at retail in this state, . . . ." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2703(1) (Cum.Supp. 1998). A corresponding "use tax" is "imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of property purchased, leased, or rented from any retailer . . . for storage, use, or consumption in this state" at the same rate imposed on the sales, lease, or rental price of the property. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2703(2) (Cum. Supp. 1998).
In Sullivan v.