September 29, 1999
[…] And, more specifically, Nebraska is not precluded from imposing sales or use taxes on motor vehicles purchased or used by nonresident servicemen stationed in the State. While the State is not prevented from doing so by the SSCRA, we conclude that the Nebraska Legislature, by virtue of the manner in which it has chosen to impose the sales and use tax on motor vehicles, has elected not to require that sales or use tax be paid by nonresident servicemen purchasing motor vehicles and registering those vehicles in their home States.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-2703(1)(i) (Cum. Supp. 1998) provides that, with respect to the tax on sales of motor vehicles, "the tax shall be collected by the county treasurer . . . at the time the purchaser makes application for registration of the motor vehicle. . . ." Neb. Rev.Stat. § 77-2703(2)(g)(ii) (Cum.