Opinion No. 02-31
[…] Introduction

¶ 1 Your questions generally relate to the circumstances under which a business owner may lawfully exclude a person from entering or remaining on the premises of the owner's business. For instance, a business owner may want to exclude a person that has been arrested, but not yet convicted, of shoplifting at the owner's store. You essentially ask, whether 21 O.S. 2001, § 1835.1[ 21-1835.1] is the sole method by which an owner of a business may lawfully keep an individual from entering his or her store.

I. 21 O.S. 2001, § 1835.1[ 21-1835.1]

¶ 2 The statute you specifically cite in your question, 21 O.S. 2001, § 1835.1[ 21-1835.1], is a criminal statute which provides in pertinent part:

A. Every person, partnership, corporation or other legal entity engaged in any public business, trade, or profession of any kind wherein merchandise, goods or services are offered for sale may forbid the entry or presence of any person upon the premises of the place of business, if the person has been convicted of a crime involving entry onto or criminal acts occurring upon any real property owned, leased, or under the control of such person, partnership, corporation or other legal entity. Such crimes shall include, but are not limited to, shoplifting. . . .

B. In order to exercise the authority conferred by subsection A of this section, the owner or an agent of the owner of a public business . . . must notify the person whom the owner or agent desires to prohibit from such owner's place of business.

C. No person shall willfully enter or remain upon the premises after being expressly forbidden to do so in the manner provided for in this section. Any person convicted of violating the provisions of this section, upon conviction, shall be guilty of trespass and shall be punished by a fine of not more than Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00) or by confinement in the county jail for a term of not more than thirty (30) days, or by both such fine and imprisonment.

D. The provisions of this act shall not preclude any other remedy allowed by law.

Id. (footnote omitted).

¶ 3 This criminal statute provides that once a person has been convicted of a crime that occurred on any "real property owned, leased, or under the control of" a business owner, the owner, after notice to the convicted person, may thereafter ban that person from his or her business premises. Id. § 1835.1(A).