August 23, 2010.
[…] Id. § 730.004 (Vernon Supp. 2009). The DPS, which issues driver's licenses and maintains driver's license records, is an "agency" within chapter 730. Section 730.007 does not, as a general matter, permit disclosure of a person's photograph. See id. § 730.007(a)-(b) (permitting an agency to disclose an individual's name and address, birth date, and driver's license number for various specific purposes, such as use in connection with motor vehicle safety). However, section 730.007(c) provides that section 730.007 does not prohibit the disclosure of a person's photographic image to "a law enforcement agency or a criminal justice agency for an official purpose." Id. § 730.007(c)(1)(A). Thus, the DPS may, but is not required to, disclose driver's license photographs to a law enforcement agency, such as a sheriffs office, for an official purpose.
The DPS is also subject to the DPPA. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 2721 (a) (West Supp. 2009); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.