August 23, 2010.
[…] Posting driver's license photographs on a publicly available website would seem to have the effect of redisclosing the photographs to anyone who views the site. Presumably, most members of the general public viewing such a site would not be making use of the photographs "for a use permitted under Section 730.007." TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 730.013(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009).
Without more information, we cannot determine whether such redisclosure would be "in the identical or a substantially identical format" as the photographs were received by DPS, in violation of Texas Transportation Code section 730.013(a). TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 730.013(b) (Vernon Supp. 2009).
We also note that section 730.013(c) requires a law enforcement agency to maintain for "not less than five years records as to any person or entity receiving that information and the permitted use for which it was obtained." Id. § 730.013(c)(1). This requirement would impose practical difficulties on any plan to make driver's license photographs or other personal information available to the general public at an online site.