August 23, 2010.
[…] Id. § 730.007(c)(1)(A). Thus, the DPS may, but is not required to, disclose driver's license photographs to a law enforcement agency, such as a sheriffs office, for an official purpose.
The DPS is also subject to the DPPA. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 2721 (a) (West Supp. 2009); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JC-0499 (2002) at 1.
The restrictions on redisclosure of personal information in the Texas Act are found in Transportation Code section 730.013, which provides as follows:
(a) An authorized recipient of personal information may not resell or redisclose the personal information in the identical or a substantially identical format the personal information was disclosed to the recipient by the applicable agency.
(b) An authorized recipient of personal information may resell or redisclose the information only for a use permitted under Section 730.007.
(c) Any authorized recipient who resells or rediscloses personal information obtained from an agency shall be required by that agency to:
(1) maintain for a period of not less than five years records as to any person or entity receiving that information and the permitted use for which it was obtained; and
(2) provide copies of those records to the agency on request.
Id. § 730.013(a)-(c). Subsections 730.013(b) and (c) reflect similar provisions in the DPPA. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 2721 (c) (West Supp. 2009) (limiting an authorized recipient's resale or redisclosure of personal information and requiring record-keeping as to recipients of such information).
The federal act does not, however, include any provision comparable to subsection 73 0.013(a), which prohibits an authorized recipient of personal information from reselling or redisclosing the information "in the identical or a substantially identical format" it was disclosed to the recipient by the applicable agency. Compare TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 730.013(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009), with 18 U.S.C.A. § 2721(c) (West Supp. 2009).
The request letter suggests that posting driver's license photographs on a public website would be a redisclosure of personal information in an "identical or substantially identical format" in violation of section 730.013(a). See Request Letter at 2; TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 730.013(a) (Vernon Supp. 2009). It notes that section 730.013(b) would permit Dallas County to "redisclose the information only for a use permitted under Section 730.007" and that the county would have to keep the records of redisclosures required by title 18, section 2721(c). See Request Letter at 2; 18 U.S.C.A. § 2721(c) (West Supp. 2009); TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 730.013(b)-(c) (Vernon Supp. 2009).