October 20, 1986
[…] RSMo 1978, (3) preempts a municipality from enacting an ordinance automatically revoking or suspending the business license of, or leading to the refusal to issue a business license to, one who has been convicted of a state-law violation under Chapter 573, RSMo, (4) does not preempt a municipality from enacting an ordinance regulating alcoholic beverages which has as an effect the regulation of nude dancing by performers, and (5) preempts a municipality from enacting an ordinance regulating the public display of explicit sexual material by means of adopting in its entirety the language of Section 573.010(2), RSMo Supp. 1985, defining the term "displays publicly" and by adding thereto the additional language, "or from any portion of the person's store, or the exhibitor's store or property when items and merchandise other than this material are offered for sale to the public".
The Honorable Fred Lynn Representative, District 137 2215 North Robberson Springfield, Missouri 65802
Dear Representative Lynn:
This opinion is in response to your questions asking: