October 20, 1986
[…] (1) Furnishes any material pornographic for minors, knowing that the person to whom it is furnished is a minor or acting in reckless disregard of the likelihood that such person is a minor; or
(2) Produces, presents, directs or participates in any performance pornographic for minors that is furnished to a minor knowing that any person viewing such performance is a minor or acting in reckless disregard of the likelihood that a minor is viewing the performance.
2. Furnishing pornographic material to minors is a class A misdemeanor.
Section 573.050, RSMo Supp. 1985, provides:
1. In any prosecution under this chapter evidence shall be admissible to show:
(1) What the predominant appeal of the material or performance would be for ordinary adults or minors;
(2) The literary, artistic, political or scientific value of the material or performance;
(3) The degree of public acceptance in this state and in the local community;
(4) The appeal to prurient interest in advertising or other promotion of the material or performance;
(5) The purpose of the author, creator, promoter, furnisher or publisher of the material or performance.
2. Testimony of the author, creator, promoter, furnisher, publisher, or expert testimony, relating to factors entering into the determination of the issues of pornography, shall be admissible.
3. In any prosecution for promoting child pornography in the first or second degree, the determination that the person who participated in the child pornography was younger than eighteen years of age may be made as set forth in section 568.100, RSMo, or reasonable inferences drawn by a judge or jury after viewing the alleged pornographic material shall constitute sufficient evidence of the child's age to support a conviction.
4. In any prosecution for promoting child pornography in the first or second degree, no showing is required that the performance or material involved appeals to prurient interest, that it lacks serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value, or that it is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the community as a whole.
Section 573.060, RSMo 1978, provides:
1. A person commits the crime of public display of explicit sexual material if he knowingly:
(1) Displays publicly explicit sexual material; or