October 20, 1986
[…] Wright, 498 S.W.2d 749 (Mo. 1973); Sanders v. City of Bridgeton, 703 S.W.2d 76 (Mo.App. 1985).
Therefore, Section 573.080, RSMo Supp. 1984, does not preempt a municipality from enacting an ordinance regulating alcoholic beverages which has as an effect the regulation of nude dancing by performers.
V.
Adding to the Definition of the Term "Displays Publicly"
Your fifth question asks if Section 573.080, RSMo Supp. 1984, preempts a municipality from enacting an ordinance regulating the public display of explicit sexual material by means of adopting in its entirety the language of Section 573.010(2), RSMo Supp. 1985, defining the term "displays publicly" and adding thereto the following additional language: "or from any portion of the person's store, or the exhibitor's store or property when items and merchandise other than this material are offered for sale to the public".
This question presents essentially the same legal issue as that presented in your second question. We believe the last sentence in Section 573.080, RSMo Supp. 1984, preempts a municipality from enacting the type of ordinance described in your fifth question.
CONCLUSION