October 20, 1986
[…] Section 573.060, RSMo 1978, quoted above, creates the crime of Public Display of Explicit Material, which, in part, sanctions a person who displays publicly explicit sexual material. In part, the definition of the term "displays publicly" in Section 573.010(2), RSMo Supp. 1985, quoted above, contains the requirement that the item "may be readily seen and its content or character distinguished by normal unaided vision viewing it from a street, highway or public sidewalk, or from the property of others". Section 573.040, RSMo 1978, creates the crime of Furnishing Pornographic Materials to Minors. "Furnish" is defined in Section 573.010(4), RSMo Supp. 1985, to include "exhibit". "Pornographic for minors" is defined in Section 573.010(10), RSMo Supp. 1985.