October 20, 1986
[…] Section 573.080, RSMo Supp. 1984, provides in part: "No governmental subdivision may enact or enforce a law that makes any conduct in the area covered by section 573.020 subject to a criminal or civil penalty of any kind."
An ordinance of the type you describe in your question attaches a civil penalty to conduct in the area covered by Section 573.020, RSMo 1978, which is in addition to those provided by statute. Therefore, under the above-quoted language of Section 573.080, RSMo Supp. 1984, a municipality may not automatically refuse to issue, suspend, or revoke a business license on the ground that the applicant has violated Section 573.020, RSMo 1978.
Section 573.080, RSMo Supp. 1984, also provides in part: "Cities and towns . . . may enact and enforce laws prohibiting and penalizing conduct subject to criminal or civil sanctions under other provisions of this chapter, but the provisions of such laws shall be the same and authorized penalties or sanctions under such laws shall not be greater than those of this chapter."