October 20, 1986
[…] (d) Nude dancing by performers in business establishments which either serve alcoholic beverages on the premises, or permit consumption of alcoholic beverages on the premises? . . .
(e) The public display of explicit sexual material by means of adopting in its entirety the language of Section 573.010(2) RSMo. "displays publicly", and by adding thereto the additional language "or from any portion of the person's store, or the exhibitor's store or property when items and merchandise other than this material are offered for sale to the public"? . . .
We understand your question concerns certain proposed local legislation for the City of Springfield, Missouri, which is a constitutional charter city governed by the provisions of Missouri Constitution, Article VI, Section 19(a). See, e.g., Cape Motor Lodge, Inc. v.