October 20, 1986
[…] See, e.g., Cape Motor Lodge, Inc. v. City of Cape Girardeau, 706 S.W.2d 208 (Mo. banc 1986). See also Section 71.010, RSMo 1978.
We believe the questions presented relate only to the preemption statute, Section 573.080, RSMo Supp. 1984, and do not relate to the validity of any particular proposed ordinance. With this limitation in mind, our analysis of the questions presented is as follows:
Section 573.080, RSMo Supp. 1984, states:
The general assembly by enacting this chapter intends to preempt any other regulation of the area covered by section 573.020, to promote statewide control of pornography, and to standardize laws that governmental subdivisions may adopt in other areas covered by this chapter. No governmental subdivision may enact or enforce a law that makes any conduct in the area covered by section 573.020 subject to a criminal or civil penalty of any kind. Cities and towns and counties of the first class having a charter form of government may enact and enforce laws prohibiting and penalizing conduct subject to criminal or civil sanctions under other provisions of this chapter, but the provisions of such laws shall be the same and authorized penalties or sanctions under such laws shall not be greater than those of this chapter.
Section 573.020, RSMo 1978, provides: