July 10, 2001
[…] You similarly ask whether a person whose felony conviction has been "set aside" under article 42.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure is convicted for the purposes of section 46.04 of the Penal Code. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. We assume that you refer to the procedure under article 42.12, section 20 by which a judge may set aside a defendant's verdict or permit the defendant to withdraw a plea. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 20(a) (Vernon Supp. 2001). Because a defendant whose verdict is set aside or who is permitted to withdraw a plea under article 42.12, section 20 is generally "released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense or crime of which he has been convicted or to which he has pleaded guilty," id., we conclude that a defendant whose guilty verdict has been set aside or who has been permitted to withdraw a plea is, like a pardoned felon, not subject to section 46.04 of the Penal Code.
Section 46.04 of the Penal Code restricts firearm possession by a convicted felon: