Opinion No. 06-23
[…] Marley v. Cannon, 618 P.2d 401, 405 (Okla. 1980). Therefore, the answer to your question requires a review of the powers granted to the Director of DCS.

The DCS is "under the administrative control of the Director of Central Services." 74 O.S. 2001, § 61.2[ 74-61.2]. The Director is appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate. Id. § 61.1. The authority of the Director with respect to purchasing is set forth in the Central Purchasing Act ("Act"). See 74 O.S. 2001 Supp. 2005, §§ 85.1-85.44C. The Act creates a Purchasing Division headed by the State Purchasing Director, who is hired by the Director of DCS. 74 O.S. 2001, § 85.3[ 74-85.3] (A), (B). "All activities of any state agency, department, or institution relating to purchasing shall be under the direction of the Purchasing Division unless otherwise provided by [the Act]." Id. § 85.3(D). "[T]he State Purchasing Director, under the supervision of the Director of the Department of Central Services, shall have sole and exclusive authority and responsibility for all acquisitions used or consumed by state agencies." 74 O.S. Supp. 2005, § 85.5[ 74-85.5](A).