Opinion No. 85-58
[…] In State ex rel. Cartwright v. Okla. Industries Auth., 629 P.2d 1244 (Okla. 1981), the Oklahoma Supreme Court unequivocally identified trustees of public trusts as public officers with a responsibility for maintaining records and a duty to make them open for public inspection.

Statutory authorization for the creation of the Oklahoma Turnpike Authority is found at 69 O.S. 1703 (1981) et seq. Title 69 O.S. 1705 (1984) sets forth the powers and duties of the Authority and those duties involve sovereign functions. Subsection (m) enables the Authority to adopt rules and regulations. Section 1709(A) allows the Authority to:

"provide by resolution, at one time or from time to time, for the issuance of turnpike revenue bonds of the Authority for the purpose of paying all or any part of the cost of any one or more turnpike projects."

The Authority is empowered to collect and pledge revenues. Section 69 O.S. 1730(a) provides in part: