February 24, 2011
[…] A.C.A. § 26-75-605(a)(2) (Repl. 2008).
In accordance with the provision that these members "serve at the will of the governing body," the Act sets no term limits for these two members. A governing body may therefore replace one or both of these members at any time, irrespective of whether an election has taken place. There is no requirement that these members should be replaced following an election.
Question 2: Is it improper for the mayor of a second-class city to serve in one of the two positions of the governing body on an AP Commission?
No, such service is not improper.
Subsection 14-44-107(a) of the Arkansas Code (Repl. 1998) provides as follows:
The mayor in cities of the second class shall be ex officio president of the city council, shall preside at its meetings, and shall have a vote to establish a quorum of the council, or when the mayor's vote is needed to pass any ordinance, bylaw, resolution, order, or motion.
In my opinion, this statute renders the mayor a "member of the governing body" for purposes of applying the above recited A.C.A. § 26-75-605(a)(2). See also Gibson v. City of Trumann, 311 Ark. 561, 562, 845 S.W.2d 515 (1993) (holding that the mayor is "an ex officio member of the council"); Op.