August 7, 2000
[…] Id. at 3. That authority did not extend to the investigation of criminal activities outside his county.
Since the issuance of Attorney General Opinion DM-77, the legislature has added to the offenses in article 14.03(d) for which a peace officer may make an arrest outside his jurisdiction. He may now arrest for "breach of the peace," and for "an offense under Section 49.02, Penal Code," which relates to public intoxication. The statute's previous restrictions, relating to bringing in the law enforcement agency of the foreign jurisdiction, remain intact. In 1995, the legislature also added subsection (g) to article 14.03, which provides:
A peace officer listed in Subdivision (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), Article 2.12, who is licensed under Chapter 415, Government Code, and is outside of the officer's jurisdiction may arrest without a warrant a person who commits any offense within the officer's presence or view, except that an officer who is outside the officer's jurisdiction may arrest a person for a violation of Subtitle C, Title 7, Transportation Code [relating to moving traffic violations], only if the officer is listed in Subdivision (4), Article 2.12. A peace officer making an arrest under this subsection shall as soon as practicable after making the arrest notify a law enforcement agency having jurisdiction where the arrest was made. The law enforcement agency shall then take custody of the person committing the offense and take the person before a magistrate in compliance with Article 14.06.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(g) (Vernon Supp. 2000).
Thus, as it has been amended since 1992, article 14.03 now permits any peace officer to make an arrest without a warrant for any offense committed within his view, except for moving traffic violations, throughout the State of Texas.