August 7, 2000
[…] The Sheriff contends that those amendments now authorize him to conduct general law enforcement activities, including investigations, outside the county for which he was elected. In Attorney General Opinion DM-77, this office considered whether the Sheriff of Midland County was permitted to engage in law enforcement activities outside of his county. Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-77 (1992). The sheriff who was the subject of that inquiry had relied in part on article 14.03(d) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which at that time authorized a peace officer outside his jurisdiction to arrest without warrant a person "who commits an offense within the officer's presence or view, if the offense is a felony or a violation of Title 9, Chapter 42, Penal Code," which relates to disorderly conduct and similar offenses. The question before the attorney general in DM-77 was whether subsection (d) of article 14.03 "extended the authority of a sheriff to initiate investigations and make arrests outside his county."