Opinion Delivered December 27, 2006.
[…] Amendment 55 to the Arkansas Constitution provides that a county quorum court may exercise local legislative authority not denied by the constitution or by law. Amendment 55 § 1(a). The legislative action, however, must relate to "county affairs." Amendment 55, § 1(b). Subsection 1(c) of Amendment 55 further provides that a county may, "for any public purpose, contract, cooperate, or join with any other county, or with any political subdivisions of the State or any other states or their political subdivisions, or with the United States." See also A.C.A. § 14-14-801(b)(4) (Repl. 1998) (providing that a county may, "[f]or any public purpose, contract or join with any other county, with political subdivision, or with the federal government"). In addition, A.C.A. § 14-14-802(b)(2)(B)(v) (Repl. 1998) authorizes a county to provide "[u]rban and rural development, rehabilitation, and redevelopment services."