Opinion Delivered September 26, 2001
[…] RESPONSE
In my opinion, assuming the facts to be as related above, I believe a court would conclude that the tax assessor was justified in levying against the house.
I should note initially that definitively answering your question would entail conducting a factual inquiry of the sort this office is neither authorized nor equipped to undertake. I can, however, set forth what I consider to be the applicable law assuming the facts to be as you have summarized them.
Article 16, § 5 of the Arkansas Constitution provides in pertinent part as follows:
(b) The following property shall be exempt from taxation: public property used exclusively for public purposes; churches used as such; cemeteries used exclusively as such; school buildings and apparatus; libraries and grounds used exclusively for school purposes; and buildings and grounds and materials used exclusively for public charity.
Article 16, § 6 of the Arkansas Constitution provides that:
All laws exempting property from taxation other than as provided in this Constitution shall be void.