Opinion Delivered September 26, 2001
[…] In my opinion, the property at issue in your request does not meet this requirement.
District counsel's proposed broad reading of A.C.A. § 14-116-405 is reminiscent of a similarly broad reading addressed by my immediate predecessor, who properly rejected the suggestion that the legislature could exempt from ad valorem taxation all property owned by public institutions of higher learning, regardless of how the property was used:
Section 26-3-301(2) and (4) purport to exempt from ad valorem taxation property of "[a]ll public institutions of higher learning and all buildings and grounds belonging to those institutions," and "[a]ll property . . . belonging exclusively to this state, including property of . . . institutions."