Opinion Delivered September 26, 2001
[…] Ass'n of Seventh Day Adventists, Inc., v. Benton County Bd. of Equalization, 304 Ark. 95, 800 S.W.2d 426 (1990).
The Court defined the applicable burden of proof as follows:
Under the tax exemption statutes, the burden on the party claiming the exemption is to prove entitlement beyond a reasonable doubt. See Ragland v. Dumas, 292 Ark. 515, 732 S.W.2d 118 (1987). We cannot accept any lesser standard for a tax exemption case arising under the constitution.
Id. at 94.
The authority to determine the city's tax liability is vested, in the first instance, in the local tax assessor, A.C.A. § 26-26-1001, subject to review as provided by law. See A.C.A. § 26-27-317 and — 318. Specifically, A.C.A. § 26-26-1001 provides:
The assessor, at the time of making the assessment of real property subject to taxation, shall enter in a separate list pertinent descriptions of all burying grounds, public school houses, houses used exclusively for public worship, and institutions of purely public charity, and public buildings and property used exclusively for any public purpose, with the lot or tract of land on which the house or institution or public building is situated, and which are by law exempt from taxation. If the property is held and used for other public purposes, he shall state by whom or how it is held.
The Arkansas Supreme Court, in interpreting Ark.