Opinion No. 1995-159
[…] The tax was levied pursuant to A.C.A. § 26-74-201 to -223 (1987 and Cum. Supp. 1993).

Arkansas Code Annotated § 26-74-204(a) authorizes counties levying the tax at issue "to acquire, construct, equip, reconstruct, extend, and improve capital improvements of a public nature. . . ." [Emphasis supplied.] The statute defines "capital improvements of a public nature" to include libraries. A.C.A. § 26-74-203(2). The word "equip" is defined to include the installation or placing in or on any building of "equipment of any and every kind, whether or not affixed, including, without limitation . . . personal property of every kind. . . ." A.C.A. § 26-74-203(6).