Opinion No. 97-57
[…] Final closure is defined by the SWMA as "those measures for providing final capping material, proper drainage, perennial vegetative cover, maintenance, monitoring and other closure actions required for the site by rules of the Board."27A O.S. Supp. 1996, § 2-10-103[ 27A-2-10-103](5). Owners of landfills that receive household solid waste or commercial non-hazardous industrial waste are required to provide for the maintenance and monitoring of the landfill for thirty years. 27A O.S. Supp. 1996, § 2-10-701[ 27A-2-10-701](A)(1).

¶ 3 In addition, Section 2-10-701 establishes financial assurance requirements for owners of solid waste landfills. Specifically, that section, in pertinent part, requires that:

A. All disposal site owners shall provide a closure plan to the Department of Environmental Quality for approval. . . .

B. The Department shall require that financial assurances be provided in an amount sufficient to cover the estimated cost of closure and any postclosure. . . .

C. 1. Disposal site owners shall provide financial assurance to guarantee the performance of final closure and for any required postclosure. . . .

2. The financial assurance shall be in a form described in rules promulgated by the Board or the owner may provide the Department with cash or certificates of deposit payable to the Department of Environmental Quality Revolving Fund for deposit with the State Treasurer's Office.

D. When financial assurance is required, it shall remain in effect until closure and any postclosure is completed. The amount of such assurance shall be set by the Department and shall not be less than the anticipated cost of contracting for performance of each phase of the closure plan and postclosure.

1997 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 371, § 3 (to be codified as 27A O.S. Supp. 1997, § 2-10-701[ 27A-2-10-701]).

¶ 4 Thus, under Section 2-10-701(C)(1), landfill owners must provide financial assurances to the Department to guarantee the performance of final closure and any postclosure. The Department is directed to require that the financial assurances be provided in "an amount sufficient to cover the estimated cost of closure and postclosure" and the amount of financial assurance required to be provided by the owner " shall not be less than the anticipated cost of contracting for performance of each phase of the closure plan and postclosure." 27A O.S.Supp. 1996, § 2-10-701[ 27A-2-10-701](B) (D). When financial assurance is required, the SWMA provides that "it shall remain in effect until closure and any postclosure is completed. " 27A O.S.Supp. 1996, § 2-10-701[ 27A-2-10-701](D). The SWMA also requires the financial assurance to be "in a form described in rules promulgated by the Board or the owner may provide the Department with cash or certificates of deposit." 27A O.S.Supp. 1996, § 2-10-701[ 27A-2-10-701](C)(2). The Board has promulgated rules which create several mechanisms of providing financial assurance for closure and postclosure.