Opinion No. 97-57
[…] Duncan v. Askew, 251 P.2d 515, 516 (Okla. 1952). Thus, the Department cannot allow owners and operators to utilize scales which are not located at a landfill disposal site if on-site location of the scales is required by the SWMA without exception.

¶ 12 In order to determine whether the SWMA requires scales to be located on-site, the language must be reviewed to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the Legislature as it is expressed in the statute. State v. Oklahoma Property Casualty Insurance Guaranty Association, 796 P.2d 352, 354 (Okla. 1990). The Legislature declared, under Section 2-10-801(A) of the SWMA, that "[i]n order to protect public health and preserve the expectation of future disposal capability of areas local to a disposal site, except as otherwise provided by this section, no disposal site shall accept more than two hundred (200) tons per day of solid waste generated more than fifty (50) miles from the disposal site." Section 2-10-802(A)(1) of the SWMA establishes the statutory requirements that owners and operators of solid waste landfill disposal sites must follow when weighing the waste received for disposal.