Opinion No. 97-57
[…] Because there is nothing in the statute that provides an exception to this directive, this provision must be interpreted as a legislative command to owners and operators of landfill disposal sites to install scales by January 1, 1996.

¶ 14 Although Section 2-10-802(A)(1) does not specify where the scales are required to be installed, there is an implication that the scales should be located at the landfill disposal site because the statute is directing the owners of the site to install the scales for the purpose of weighing waste coming into the disposal site. In addition, Section 2-10-802(A)(2) states that "[t]he owner or operator shall upon receipt weigh all waste received" and "[i]f scales at a disposal site are not operative, tonnage shall be estimated on a volume basis."