Opinion No. 97-57
[…] Because the statute requires such placement, the Department is not authorized to allow an owner or operator to use off-site scales or to place scales at a location removed from the landfill disposal site.

¶ 18 The scope of what is included within a disposal site is defined by Section 2-10-103(3) of Title 27A of the Oklahoma Statutes. Under Section 2-10-103(3), a disposal site is broadly defined as:

"[A]ny place, including a transfer station, or any other place at which solid waste is dumped, abandoned, or accepted or disposed of by incineration, land filling, composting, shredding, compaction, baling or any other method or by processing by pyrolysis, resource recovery or any other method, technique or process designed to change the physical, chemical or biological character or composition of any solid waste so as to render such waste safe or nonhazardous, amenable to transport, recovery or storage or reduced in volume. A disposal site shall not include a manufacturing facility which processes scrap materials which have been separated for collection and processing as industrial raw materials[.]

27A O.S. Supp. 1996, § 2-10-103[ 27A-2-10-103](3).

¶ 19 It is, therefore, the official Opinion of the Attorney General that: