November 20, 2000
[…] See id. Approval of a claim, invoice, or bill by the commissioners court for payment is an official act of the court that must take place at a meeting held under the Act. Section 113.064(a) of the Local Government Code provides that in a county with a county auditor, "each claim, bill, and account against the county must be filed in sufficient time for the auditor to examine and approve it before the meeting of the commissioners court." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 113.064(a) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added). Section 115.021 of the Local Government Code provides that the commissioners court "shall audit and settle all accounts against the county and shall direct the payment of those accounts." Id. § 115.021. Courts have held that these provisions require the auditor and the commissioners court separately to examine and make a decision as to whether to approve each claim against county funds. See Crider v. Cox, 960 S.W.2d 703, 706 (Tex.App.-Tyler 1997, pet. denied); Smith v.