November 20, 2000
[…] Importantly, however, the Penal Code applies to the Act's criminal provisions. See Martinez v. State, 879 S.W.2d 54, 56 n. 4 (Tex.Crim.App. 1994) (en banc) (concluding that Penal Code applies to Open Meetings Act offenses); Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 1.03(b) (Vernon 1994) (Penal Code applies to "offenses defined by other laws, unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise"). Section 7.01 of the Penal Code provides that "[a] person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct" and that "[e]ach party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 7.01(a), (b) (Vernon 1994). Section 7.02 of the Penal Code further provides:
(a) A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if:
. . . .