November 20, 2000
[…] Accordingly, a commissioners court's approval (or attempted approval) of payment of a claim, invoice, or bill given by members in writing in lieu of consideration of the matter at a meeting held under the Act would violate the Act's requirement that a vote, decision, or final action on a matter be taken in a properly noticed open meeting. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 551.002, .102 (Vernon 1994); id. § 551.141 ("An action taken by a governmental body in violation of this chapter is voidable."); see also Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. DM-95 (1992) (holding that letter signed by quorum of governmental body concerning public business is official action of signatory members subject to requirements of the Act); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.