November 20, 2000
[…] We assume that you ask about a person who approaches the members on his or her own initiative and not upon the request of a member or members of the court.
The Act contains two criminal misdemeanor provisions that are potentially relevant to your question. Each of these offenses is punishable by a fine of not less than $100 or more than $500, confinement in the county jail for not less than one month or more than six months, or both fine and confinement. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 551.143(b), .144(b) (Vernon 1994 Supp. 2000). Section 551.143 provides that:
(a) A member or group of members of a governmental body commits an offense if the member or group of members knowingly conspires to circumvent this chapter by meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations in violation of this chapter.
Id. § 551.143(a) (Vernon 1994). Section 551.144 provides that:
(a) A member of a governmental body commits an offense if a closed meeting is not permitted under this chapter and the member knowingly:
(1) calls or aids in calling or organizing the closed meeting, whether it is a special or called closed meeting;
(2) closes or aids in closing the meeting to the public, if it is a regular meeting; or