November 20, 2000
[…] Circulation of a claim, invoice, or bill among members of a commissioners court for approval in writing in lieu of its consideration at a meeting held pursuant to the Open Meetings Act would violate the Act.
Before turning to your questions, we briefly review the major provisions of the Act. The Act requires a governmental body to meet in properly noticed public meetings unless the governmental body is expressly authorized by law to discuss an item in closed session. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 551.002 ("Every regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter."), .041 (notice), .071-.086 (exceptions to requirement that meetings be open) (Vernon 1994 Supp. 2000). A county commissioners court is a governmental body subject to the Act. See id. § 551.001(3)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2000).