November 20, 2000
[…] See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 551.143(a) (" A member or group of members of a governmental body commits an offense. . . ."); .144(a) (" A member of a governmental body commits an offense. . . .") (Vernon 1994 Supp. 2000) (emphasis added). Importantly, however, the Penal Code applies to the Act's criminal provisions. See Martinez v. State, 879 S.W.2d 54, 56 n. 4 (Tex.Crim.App. 1994) (en banc) (concluding that Penal Code applies to Open Meetings Act offenses); Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 1.03(b) (Vernon 1994) (Penal Code applies to "offenses defined by other laws, unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise"). Section 7.01 of the Penal Code provides that "[a] person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct" and that "[e]ach party to an offense may be charged with commission of the offense." Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 7.01(a), (b) (Vernon 1994).