November 20, 2000
[…] (a) A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if:
. . . .
(2) acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense
. . . .
Id. § 7.02(a)(2) (emphasis added). Pursuant to the Penal Code, a person acts "intentionally" or "with intent" "with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result." Id. § 6.03(a). Section 7.03 provides that in "a prosecution in which an actor's criminal responsibility is based on the conduct of another, the actor may be convicted on proof of commission of the offense and that he was a party to its commission." Id. § 7.03. It is no defense "(1) that the actor belongs to a class of persons that by definition of the offense is legally incapable of committing the offense in an individual capacity" or "(2) that the person for whose conduct the actor is criminally responsible has been acquitted, has not been prosecuted or convicted, has been convicted of a different offense or of a different type or class of offense, or is immune from prosecution." Id.