November 20, 2000
[…] Each of these offenses is punishable by a fine of not less than $100 or more than $500, confinement in the county jail for not less than one month or more than six months, or both fine and confinement. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 551.143(b), .144(b) (Vernon 1994 Supp. 2000). Section 551.143 provides that:
(a) A member or group of members of a governmental body commits an offense if the member or group of members knowingly conspires to circumvent this chapter by meeting in numbers less than a quorum for the purpose of secret deliberations in violation of this chapter.
Id. § 551.143(a) (Vernon 1994). Section 551.144 provides that:
(a) A member of a governmental body commits an offense if a closed meeting is not permitted under this chapter and the member knowingly:
(1) calls or aids in calling or organizing the closed meeting, whether it is a special or called closed meeting;
(2) closes or aids in closing the meeting to the public, if it is a regular meeting; or
(3) participates in the closed meeting, whether it is a regular, special, or called meeting.
Id. § 551.144(a) (Vernon Supp. 2000); see also id. § 551.001(1) ("`Closed meeting' means a meeting to which the public does not have access."). A member of a governmental body may be "held criminally responsible [under section 551.144] for his involvement in the holding of a closed meeting which is not permitted under the Act regardless of his mental state with respect to whether the closed meeting is permitted under the Act." Tovar v. State, 978 S.W.2d 584, 587 (Tex.Crim.App. 1998) (en banc). It is a defense to prosecution under section 551.144 "that the member of the governmental body acted in reasonable reliance on a court order or a written interpretation of this chapter contained in an opinion of a court of record, the attorney general, or the attorney for the governmental body." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 551.144(c) (Vernon Supp. 2000).