Opinion No. 2005-249
[…] (Emphasis added.) The court further remarked that "[u]nder state law, . . . the effect of a contract for a deed is to create a mortgage in favor of the seller and vest equitable title in the purchaser. Judd v. Rieff, 174 Ark. 362, 295 S.W. 370 (1927); Gunter v. Ludlam, 155 Ark. 201, 244 S.W. 348 (1922)." 54 B.R. at 699.

The highlighted passage in the above excerpt is consistent with the arrangement you have described in your question. A situation of the sort described directly implicates the terms of A.C.A. § 26-35-601(a) (Supp. 2005), which provides:

All collectors in this state shall be charged with the responsibility of collecting personal property taxes shown to be due by the taxpayer as reflected by the records in the collector's office at the time the taxpayer pays the general taxes due on real estate.

(Emphasis added.) Under the circumstances as you have described them, the installment land purchaser is "the taxpayer" as reflected in the duly recorded contract for deed, thus triggering application of the statute just quoted only as to him.