January 25, 2008.
[…] Id § 8502.012(f) (emphasis added); but see id § 8502.013(a)-(b) (generally prohibiting the BRA from encumbering its real property and from allowing its property to come into the ownership or control of other persons). As to general laws that address the BRA's leasing authority, we look to chapter 49 of the Water Code. See id. § 8502.001(b) ("The authority is created under and is essential to accomplish the purposes of Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution."); TEX. WATERCODE ANN. §§ 49.001(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (defining "district" to include an authority created under article XVI, section 59 of the Texas Constitution), 49.002(a) (Vernon 2000) (establishing applicability of chapter 49). Section 49.225 of the Water Code provides that a "district may lease any of its property, real or personal, to any person" and the "lease may contain the terms and provisions that the board determines to be advantageous to the district" TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 49.225 (Vernon 2000) (emphasis added); see also id. § 49.002(a) (providing that chapter 49 applies to special law districts, like the BRA, to the extent that its provisions do not directly conflict with the district's enabling legislation); TEXAS NATURAL RESOURCE