January 25, 2008.
[…] See, e.g., TEX. PARKS WILDLIFE CODE ANN. § 25.005 (Vernon 2002) (relating to lease of water-related park areas).
In sum, the general leasing authority contained in the BRA's enabling legislation and chapter 49 of the Water Code does not preclude the discount or freeze about which you ask. And we find no other statutory provision that specifically prohibits these lease terms.
Next, we consider the potential constitutional limitation you raise. See Request Letter, supra note 1. In your second question, you inquire about the propriety of a lease discount and freeze under article III, section 52 of the Texas Constitution, which provides in relevant part that:
Except as otherwise provided by this section, the Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever,. . . .
TEX. CONST, art. Ill, § 52(a); see also TEX. SPEC. DIST. CODE ANN. § 8502.001(a) (Vernon 2007) ("The authority is a river authority, a governmental agency, a municipality, and a body politic and corporate.")