January 25, 2008.
[…] See TEXAS COMMISSION ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY, TEXAS WATER DISTRICTS: A GENERAL GUIDE, at 1-2 (Dec. 2004), available at http://www.tceq.state.tx.us/files/gi-043.pdf_4009260.pdf(last visited Jan. 22, 2008); 45 JEFF CIVINS ET AL., TEXAS PRACTICE: ENVIRONMENTAL LAW § 2.18 (2d ed. 2005).
There are two provisions in the BRA's enabling legislation that expressly authorize the BRA to lease its property. See TEX. SPEC. DIST. CODE ANN. §§ 8502.012(f), .013(d) (Vernon 2007). Section 8502.013(d) relates to the lease of "property used or to be used by [a] customer for the transmission of or in connection with [hydroelectric] power purchased or to be purchased from the authority" and does not appear to be applicable here. Id. § 8502.013(d).
Section 8502.012(f) more broadly provides that the BRA may,