January 25, 2008.
[…] Id § 8502.012(f) (emphasis added); but see id § 8502.013(a)-(b) (generally prohibiting the BRA from encumbering its real property and from allowing its property to come into the ownership or control of other persons). As to general laws that address the BRA's leasing authority, we look to chapter 49 of the Water Code. See id. § 8502.001(b) ("The authority is created under and is essential to accomplish the purposes of Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution."); TEX. WATERCODE ANN. §§ 49.001(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2007) (defining "district" to include an authority created under article XVI, section 59 of the Texas Constitution), 49.002(a) (Vernon 2000) (establishing applicability of chapter 49).