Decided: May 13, 1996
[…] Under Section 5-125 any school board member who voted to pay such dues for this purpose and the private association, or person acting for such association, having notice that the member had voted to pay dues with this intent would be subject to civil and criminal liability. ¶ 20 It is, therefore, the official Opinion of the Attorney General that:
Title 70 O.S. 1991, § 5-125[ 70-5-125], parallels the rule of law that a public body such as a school cannot do indirectly that which it cannot do directly. Section 5-125 provides in pertinent part:
A. Every member of the board of education or board of county commissioners who shall hereafter vote for the payment of any money or transfer of any property belonging to the school district in settlement of any claim known to such member to be fraudulent or void, or in pursuance of any unauthorized, unlawful or fraudulent contract or agreement made or attempted to be made, for any school district, by any officer or officers thereof, and every person having notice of the facts with whom such unauthorized, unlawful or fraudulent contract shall have been made, or to whom, or for whose benefit such money shall thereafter be paid, or such transfer of property shall be made, shall be liable in damage to all innocent persons in any manner injured thereby and shall be liable to the school district affected for double the amount of all sums of money so paid, and double the value of property so transferred, as a penalty to be recovered by civil suit brought by the board of education of such school district, or by any school district elector thereof, as provided in Section 5-126 of this Title.
B. Any member of a board of education of a school district who votes for the payment of any money or transfers any property belonging to the school district in settlement of any claim known to such member to be fraudulent, void or in pursuance of any unauthorized, unlawful or fraudulent contract or agreement made or attempted to be made for any such district shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Every person having notice of the facts with whom any unauthorized, unlawful or fraudulent contract shall have been made or to whom or for whose benefit such money or property shall have been or thereafter will be paid shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.