March 12, 2007.
[…] Such State employees or other individuals may not receive a salary for serving as members of such governing bodies, except that:
a schoolteacher . . . or retired school administrator may receive compensation for serving as a member of a governing body of a school district, city, town, or local governmental district . . .; and
a faculty member or retired faculty member of a public institution of higher education may receive compensation for serving as a member of a governing body of a water district. . . .
TEX. CONST, art. XVI, § 40(b). Employees of public school districts and public institutions of higher education receive "all or part of their compensation either directly or indirectly from funds of the State of Texas" and thus are subject to article XVI, section 40(b). See Tilley v. Rogers, 405 S.W.2d 220, 224 (Tex.Civ.App.-Beaumont 1966, writ ref'd n.r.e.); Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. JM-1266 (1990) at 3.
III. Analysis