Opinion Delivered April 19, 2011
[…] (2) All erroneous assessment claims for property tax refunds shall be made within three (3) years from the date the taxes were paid.
(b) The general fund of the county shall be reimbursed by transfer to it from funds of the respective taxing units, and the amount contributed by each taxing unit shall be the amount of the erroneous payment received by the taxing unit.
With respect to determining what would amount to an "erroneous assessment" under this statute, the referenced A.C.A. § 26-28-111 (Repl. 1997) provides in pertinent part:
(a) When, after the tax books have been delivered to the collector, it is ascertained that there is an error in the real or personal property tax books, the error shall be corrected in the following manner:
(1)(A) When the county assessor discovers an error in the real property tax books or any error is brought to the attention of the assessor by any person, the assessor shall cause the error to be corrected by completing the following pre-numbered form in triplicate, indicating thereon the correction to be made. . . .
* * *
(c) The provisions of this section shall be applicable only to the correction of actual and obvious errors on the tax books and related records, with such errors being restricted to extension errors, erroneous property descriptions, classifications, or listings , and shall not be utilized to make any change in the valuation of any real or personal property as shown on the tax books and related records other than a change in valuation necessitated by the correction of actual and obvious errors as provided in this section. In no case shall any reduction in the valuation of any real or personal property be made, except such as shall have been ordered by the county board of equalization, the county court, the circuit court, or the Supreme Court, or be caused by the correction of actual and obvious errors as provided in this section.
(Emphasis added.)