Opinion Delivered April 19, 2011
[…] I am not situated to determine whether the pertinent books and records might reflect, for instance, that a public entity like the District is indeed holding property for resale to defray a delinquent-tax obligation — a condition that would apparently need to be met in order to render the property exempt from taxation while in the District's hands.
This latter possibility raises the question of what might constitute "related records" as that term is used in the statute discussed immediately below.
The statute at issue, A.C.A. § 26-35-901 (Supp. 2009), provides as follows:
(a)(1) When any person has paid taxes on any real property or personal property, erroneously assessed, as defined and described in § 26-28-111(c), upon satisfactory proof being adduced to the county court of this fact, the county court shall make an order directed to the county treasurer refunding to the person the amount of tax so erroneously assessed and paid.
(2) All erroneous assessment claims for property tax refunds shall be made within three (3) years from the date the taxes were paid.
(b) The general fund of the county shall be reimbursed by transfer to it from funds of the respective taxing units, and the amount contributed by each taxing unit shall be the amount of the erroneous payment received by the taxing unit.
With respect to determining what would amount to an "erroneous assessment" under this statute, the referenced A.C.A. § 26-28-111 (Repl. 1997) provides in pertinent part: