October 7, 1999
[…] For example, article 59.06 of the Code of Criminal Procedure creates, for the disposition of forfeiture proceeds, "a special fund in the" county or municipal treasury to benefit the prosecutor's office or the local law-enforcement agency. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 59.06(c) (Vernon Supp. 1999). While the beneficiary prosecutor or law-enforcement agency has sole authority to determine how to expend the forfeiture fund, the money may be spent only after a budget has been submitted to the commissioners court. See id. art. 59.06(d). Similarly, the hot-check fund, established under article 102.007 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, "shall be deposited in the county treasury in a special fund to be administered by the" prosecutor whose office collects and processes a hot check. See id. art. 102.007(a), (f). "Expenditures from [the hot-check] fund shall be at the sole discretion of" the prosecutor. Id. art. 102.007(f).