October 7, 1999
[…] III Oxford English Dictionary 852 (1989); accord Carter v. Carter, 359 S.W.2d 184, 187 (Tex.Civ.App.-Waco 1962), writ dism'd, 362 S.W.2d 646 (Tex. 1962); see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (Vernon 1998) (directing interpreter to define statutory words consistently with grammar and common usage). Additionally, the sheriff has sole power to decide what items to purchase from commissary proceeds (within the statutory parameters, see Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 351.0415(c)) and how to select a vendor.
Second, section 351.0415 does not require the sheriff to competitively procure purchases from commissary proceeds. Subsection (b)(3), which requires a sheriff to "accept new bids to renew contracts of commissary suppliers every five years," does not apply to the expenditure of commissary proceeds. Cf. supra p. 1 (explaining why Attorney General Opinion JM-1121 (1989) does not apply).