October 7, 1999
[…] The purchase of items for sale, the prices to be charged for them, and other similar management decisions are left to the concessionaire. The amounts realized from the vendor are not "profits," strictly speaking, but "income" in the nature of rental income.
Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. MW-439 (1982) at 3. You indicate that the sheriff in your county has over $300,000 in jail-commissary proceeds. Request Letter, supra, at 1.
The Act generally requires a county to competitively procure a contract requiring an expenditure exceeding $25,000 from the county treasury. Tex. Local Gov't Code Ann. § 262.023(a), (b) (Vernon 1999), amended by Act of May 21, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 505, § 2, 1999 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 2989, 2990; see also Tex. Local Gov't Code Ann. § 262.022(1), (3) (Vernon 1999) (defining "bond funds" and "current funds"). "Before a county may purchase one or more items under a contract that will require an expenditure exceeding $25,000 [from the county treasury], the commissioners court . . . must comply with the competitive bidding or competitive proposal procedures prescribed by this subchapter." Id. § 262.023(a), amended by Act of May 21, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 505, § 2, 1999 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 2989, 2990; see also Tex. Local Gov't Code Ann. §§ 262.022(3), .023(b).