DATE: January 3, 1980
[…] It is our opinion that the history and special circumstances surrounding the relationship of the state and federal governments in connection with taxation matters distinguish those cases from this inquiry.
Finally, for the reasons set forth above in connection with state chartered banks, we also conclude that state chartered savings and loan associations are not instrumentalities of the State of Nebraska entitled to the documentary stamp tax exemption. Additionally, two statutory provisions unique to building (or savings) and loan associations confirm further our conclusion.
Section 8-329, R.R.S. 1943, provides:
"The real estate of such associations shall be subject to taxation in the same manner as provided by law in the case of other corporations and individuals."