Opinion Delivered June 1, 2009
[…] The related provision, A.C.A. § 12-41-503(e), states that a jurisdiction which is eligible to, but does not, enter into an agreement to share a jail "may be required to pay fixed per diem charges not to exceed actual costs, including capital costs, for each prisoner committed or housed in the jail." Statutes related to the same subject matter should be construed in harmony whenever possible. For this reason, I believe that A.C.A. § 12-41-503 indicates that "reasonable expenses" under A.C.A. § 12-41-506 should not "exceed actual costs, including capital costs."
Finally, A.C.A. § 12-41-503(a) provides that sheriffs and others in charge of local jails within our state must "manage . . . the populations and operations of their respective facilities in compliance with the law and constitution of this state and within the requirements of the United States Constitution." Therefore, any expense undertaken in order to meet this requirement would likely be deemed a "reasonable expense" under A.C.A. § 12-41-506(a)(2).