Opinion Delivered June 1, 2009
[…] Op. Att'y Gen. 2001-349.
Question 8: Can the sheriff or his representative refuse to accept custody of a person lawfully arrested by a municipal police officer from a city within the sheriff's county?
It is my opinion that neither the sheriff nor his representative is permitted to refuse to accept such a prisoner unless that action is necessary to limit prisoner population in compliance with the law and constitution of this state and the United States Constitution. See A.C.A. § 12-41-503(a) (b). Arkansas Code Annotated § 12-41-503 (b) provides:
Neither the sheriffs nor other keepers or administrators of jails shall refuse to accept any prisoner lawfully arrested or committed within the jurisdiction of the supporting agency of the jail except as necessary to limit prisoner population in compliance with subsection (a) of this section.
Question 9: In light of A.C.A. § 12-41-506(d), can the sheriff refuse to accept custody of a municipal prisoner from a city within his county if he is housing inmates from other counties at the time?