Opinion No. GA-0306
[…] XVI, § 17 ("All officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified.") (emphasis added).

For these reasons, we construe the phrase "qualify in the manner provided for deputy sheriffs" in section 86.011(b) to refer to the steps a deputy sheriff must take to assume office set out in section 85.003. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 86.011(b) (Vernon 1999). Specifically, section 85.003(b) provides that, before beginning to perform the duties of office, a person appointed as a deputy sheriff must "take and subscribe the official oath, which, together with the certificate of the officer administering the oath, must be endorsed on the appointment. The appointment and oath shall be deposited and recorded in the county clerk's office." Id. § 85.003(b). Section 86.011(b) requires a deputy constable to take the same procedural steps before beginning to perform the duties of office. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No.