Opinion No. GA-0306
[…] Similarly, the word "qualified" is used in the Texas Constitution to refer to having completed the act of taking the legal steps necessary to assume office. See, e. g., Tex. Const. art. V, § 18(b) ("Each county shall, in the manner provided for justice of the peace and constable precincts, be divided into four commissioners precincts in each of which there shall be elected by the qualified voters thereof one County Commissioner, who shall hold his office for four years and until his successor shall be elected and qualified.") (emphasis added), art. XVI, § 17 ("All officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified.") (emphasis added).

For these reasons, we construe the phrase "qualify in the manner provided for deputy sheriffs" in section 86.011(b) to refer to the steps a deputy sheriff must take to assume office set out in section 85.003. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 86.011(b) (Vernon 1999).