Opinion No. GA-0306
[…] Id. Section 86.011(b), which is the focus of your request, provides, "Each deputy must qualify in the manner provided for deputy sheriffs." Id. § 86.011(b) (emphasis added). The remainder of section 86.011 provides for constables' liability for deputies' acts and establishes that it is an offense for a person to serve as a deputy constable without an appointment or for a constable to issue a deputyship without commissioners court approval.

See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 86.011(c) (Vernon 1999) ("The constable is responsible for the official acts of each deputy of the constable. The constable may require a deputy to post a bond or security. A constable may exercise any remedy against a deputy or the deputy's surety that a person may exercise against the constable or the constable's surety."), (d) ("A person commits an offense if the person: (1) serves as a deputy constable and the person has not been appointed as provided by Subsection (a); or (2) is a constable and issues a deputyship without the consent and approval of the commissioners court."), (e) ("An offense under Subsection