Opinion No. GA-0306
[…] The candidate must qualify for the office in the same manner as provided for a candidate elected at the election."), 201.025 (Vernon 2003) ("If an officer accepts another office and the two offices may not lawfully be held simultaneously, a vacancy in the first office occurs on the date the person qualifies for the other office."), 201.029 ("If an officer-elect declines to qualify for the office before assuming office for the term for which elected, a vacancy in the term occurs on the date the declination is delivered to the appropriate authority."); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 321.008(a) (Vernon 1998) ("To qualify for office, the State Auditor must take the constitutional oath of office."), 601.003(b) (Vernon 2004) ("A person elected to a regular term of office shall qualify and assume the duties of the office on, or as soon as possible after, January 1 of the year following the person's election."); see also L M-Surco Mfg., Inc. v.