Opinion No. GA-0306
[…] Occ. Code Ann. § 1701.001(3) (Vernon 2004) ("'Officer' means a peace officer or reserve law enforcement officer."), (4) ("'Peace officer' means a person elected, employed, or appointed as a peace officer under Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, or other law.").

Moreover, we note that this construction is consistent with a number of statutes that use the term "qualify," including variants of the phrase "qualify in the manner," in connection with holding office, to describe actions a person takes to assume office. See, e.g., Tex. Elec. Code Ann. §§ 2.053(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) ("A certificate of election shall be issued to each [unopposed] candidate in the same manner and at the same time as provided for a candidate elected at the election. The candidate must qualify for the office in the same manner as provided for a candidate elected at the election."), 201.025 (Vernon 2003) ("If an officer accepts another office and the two offices may not lawfully be held simultaneously, a vacancy in the first office occurs on the date the person qualifies for the other office."), 201.029 ("If an officer-elect declines to qualify for the office before