Opinion No. GA-0306
[…] A constable may exercise any remedy against a deputy or the deputy's surety that a person may exercise against the constable or the constable's surety."), (d) ("A person commits an offense if the person: (1) serves as a deputy constable and the person has not been appointed as provided by Subsection (a); or (2) is a constable and issues a deputyship without the consent and approval of the commissioners court."), (e) ("An offense under Subsection (d) is punishable by a fine of not less than $50 or more than $1,000.").

By implication, section 86.011(b) references the statute governing deputy sheriff appointments, section 85.003 of the Local Government Code. It provides as follows:

(a) The appointment of a deputy sheriff must be in writing.

(b) A person appointed as a deputy, before beginning to perform the duties of office, must take and subscribe the official oath, which, together with the certificate of the officer administering the oath, must be endorsed on the appointment. The appointment and oath shall be deposited and recorded in the county clerk's office. A list of the appointments shall be posted in a conspicuous place in that office.

(c) A deputy serves at the pleasure of the sheriff. However, the appointment of a deputy is revoked on indictment of the deputy for a felony.

(d) A sheriff is responsible for the official acts of a deputy and may require that a deputy execute a bond or other security. A sheriff has the same remedies against a deputy and the deputy's sureties as any other person has against the sheriff and the sheriff's sureties.

(e) A deputy may perform the acts and duties of the deputy's principal.

Id. § 85.003 (emphasis added).

You wish to know whether the language in section 85.003(c) providing that the appointment of a deputy sheriff is revoked on indictment of the deputy for a felony applies to a deputy constable. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1-2. This depends upon the meaning of the term "qualify" in section 86.011: "Each deputy must qualify in the manner provided for deputy sheriffs." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 86.011(b) (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added).