Opinion No. GA-0306
[…] Interkal, Inc., 691 S.W.2d 605, 607-08 (Tex. 1985), considering it in the broader context of sections 85.003 and 86.011 as a whole, see Helena Chem. Co. v. Wilkins, 47 S.W.3d 486, 493 (Tex. 2001) ("[W]e must always consider the statute as a whole rather than its isolated provisions. We should not give one provision a meaning out of harmony or inconsistent with other provisions, although it might be susceptible to such a construction standing alone.") (citations omitted); see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (Vernon 1998) (words and phrases to be read in context). "Words and phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011(b) (Vernon 1998).

You suggest that the word "qualify" in section 86.011(b) refers to whether a deputy is qualified to hold the position, in the sense that he or she must meet certain statutory eligibility requirements to serve as deputy constable.