Opinion No. GA-0306
[…] Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 85.003(b) (Vernon 1999), but does not establish qualifications a deputy sheriff must meet to be eligible to serve. Compare id. § 85.003 with id. §§ 85.0011 (sheriff qualifications), 86.0021 (constable qualifications).

By contrast, the Occupations Code provides that "a person may not appoint a person to serve as an officer, county jailer, or public security officer unless the person appointed holds an appropriate license issued by the commission." Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1701.301 (Vernon 2004); see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.12(2) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) ("The following are peace officers: . . . deputy constables[.]"); Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1701.001(3) (Vernon 2004) ("'Officer' means a peace officer or reserve law enforcement officer."), (4) ("'Peace officer' means a person elected, employed, or appointed as a peace officer under Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, or other law.").

Moreover, we note that this construction is consistent with a number of statutes that use the term "qualify," including variants of the phrase "qualify in the manner," in connection with holding office, to describe actions a person takes to assume office. See, e.g., Tex. Elec.