December 12, 2003
[…] Section 101.021(2) of the Tort Claims Act provides that a governmental unit is liable for "personal injury and death [proximately] caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law." Id. § 101.021(2) (Vernon 1997) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the county may owe a duty of care equal to that of a private landowner.
The particular section of the Tort Claims Act at issue in cases regarding a road condition is usually section 101.022, which defines the governmental unit's duty according to the nature of the real property's defect. Section 101.022 reads:
(a) If a claim arises from a premise defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.
(b) The limitation of duty in this section does not apply to the duty to warn of special defects such as excavations or obstructions on highways, roads, or streets or to the duty to warn of the absence, condition, or malfunction of traffic signs, signals, or warning devices as is required by Section 101.060.
Id. § 101.022.
As the Supreme Court of Texas explained the difference between the two subsections of section 101.022 in State Department of Highways v. Payne, 838 S.W.2d 235 (Tex. 1992):