This issue was decided by the Supreme Court in the case of Leger Mill Co., Inc. v. Kleen-Leen, Inc., 563 P.2d 132 (Okla
[…] Opinion
January 9, 1986
Dear Honorable Dahl,
The Attorney General has received your request for an official opinion asking, in effect:
Does a bank's previously perfected security interest in cattle, created pursuant to 12A O.S. 9-101 et seq. (1981), have priority over an agister's or feedman's lien as created under 4 O.S. 191, 4 O.S. 192 (1981)?
As you note in your question, title 4 O.S. 191 and 4 O.S. 192 (1981), create what are often referred to as agister's and feedman's liens. 4 O.S. 191 creates an agister's lien, providing:
"Any person employed in feeding, grazing or herding any domestic animals, whether in pasture or otherwise, shall have a lien on said animals for the amount due for such feeding, grazing or herding."
Similarly, a feedman's lien is created under 4 O.S. 192, which states: