Opinion Delivered December 16, 1996
[…] The question thus arises whether the legislature intended for these provisions to apply in this instance, or whether references to Amendment 7 and county initiative and referendum requirements were purposely eliminated.
I believe this phrasing of the question is appropriate in light of the legislature's specific reference to Amendment 7 in A.C.A. § 26-74-310 (1987), part of the subchapter authorizing the levy of a county sales tax (hereinafter "subchapter 3") which was enacted as Act 991 of 1981. (A.C.A. §§ 26-74-301 to -314.) Section 26-74-310 states in relevant part that "[a]s to such a petition of the qualified voters [to abolish the sales tax], the provisions of Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 7 shall govern." (Emphasis added.) This language does not appear in A.C.A. § 26-74-210, which is part of the subchapter (hereinafter "subchapter 2") that was enacted later in the same year as Act 26 of the Extraordinary Session of 1981 (A.C.A. §§ 26-74-201 to -221).