Opinion No. GA-0864
[…] (West 2007) (titled "Construction and Enforcement of Restrictive Covenants"). You specifically note subsection 202.004(c), which allows a court to "assess civil damages for the violation of a restrictive covenant in an amount not to exceed $200 for each day of the violation." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 202.004(c) (West 2007). The term "restrictive covenant" is defined for purposes of chapter 202 as "any covenant, condition, or restriction contained in a dedicatory instrument, whether mandatory, prohibitive, permissive, or administrative." Id. § 202.001(4). The term "dedicatory instrument" is defined as "each governing instrument covering the establishment, maintenance, and operation of a residential subdivision . . ., including] a declaration or similar instrument subjecting real property to restrictive covenants, bylaws, or similar instruments governing the administration or operation of a property owners' association." Id. § 202.001(1).