Opinion No. GA-0864
[…] See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0594 (2008) at 4 n. 5 (observing that because "[instruments such as . . . restrictive covenants are subject to the general rules of contract construction . . . it may not be possible to construe them in an attorney general opinion").

In your fifth question, you ask whether "the enforcement and penalty provisions in Chapter 202 of the Texas Property Code apply to violations of the bylaws or rules of a private for-profit club." Request Letter at 2; see TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §§ 202.001 et. seq. (West 2007) (titled "Construction and Enforcement of Restrictive Covenants"). You specifically note subsection 202.004(c), which allows a court to "assess civil damages for the violation of a restrictive covenant in an amount not to exceed $200 for each day of the violation." TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 202.004(c) (West 2007). The term "restrictive covenant" is defined for purposes of chapter 202 as "any covenant, condition, or restriction contained in a dedicatory instrument, whether mandatory, prohibitive, permissive, or administrative." Id. § 202.001(4).