Opinion Delivered December 28, 1999
[…] A.C.A. § 14-188-103 defines the term "state public body" as meaning "any city, town, county, municipal corporation, commission, district, authority, or other political subdivision of this state." A.C.A. § 14-169-203 defines the phrase "state public body" as meaning "any city, town, county, municipal corporation, commission, district, authority, other subdivision, or other public body of the state."
The Code at various points uses the related term "public entity," which is typically defined at A.C.A. § 19-2-502 as meaning "state agencies, including all constitutional offices and agencies, boards, and commissions, state institutions of higher education, municipalities, counties, school districts, educational cooperatives, improvement districts, and other public officials or public offices."