Opinion Delivered October 24, 2001
[…] Subsection14-90-602(a) of the Code provides:
The commissioners of any municipal improvement district may require the assessors thereof to revise their assessment not more often than once per annum, increasing or diminishing the assessment against particular pieces of property as justice may require. However, the total amount of benefits shall never be diminished if the district shall have borrowed money or incurred indebtedness.
See also A.C.A. § 14-86-602 ("Where any improvement district shall have issued bonds or incurred indebtedness, the total amount of the assessed benefits shall never be reduced upon a reassessment."); Maumelle Boulevard Water Sewer District No. 1 v. Davis, 315 Ark. 353, 360, 868 S.W.2d 73 (1993) (clear error for chancellor to afford relief that diminished the total amount of benefits assessed so long as indebtedness remained).