Opinion Delivered October 24, 2001
[…] See A.C.A. § 14-90-805. You have asked whether the SID might forgive delinquent assessments as a means of discouraging property owners, particularly those from out of state, from simply abandoning their property.
In my opinion, the answer to this question is "no." Subsection 14-90-805(b) of the Code is absolutely unambiguous in declaring that an unpaid assessment shall create a lien against all property in the district until the assessment is paid in full, subject only to the condition that, "with the prior written approval of the board of improvement, the county clerk shall release from the lien of any assessment any lot, block, or tract with respect to which the assessment shall have been paid or prepaid." Accord Whitaker Co. v. Sewer Improvement District No. 1, Dardanelle, 229 Ark. 697, 706, 318 S.W.2d 831 (1958); Lueken v.