Opinion Delivered October 24, 2001
[…] RESPONSE
In my opinion, A.C.A. § 14-90-805(b) precludes the SID from forgiving delinquent assessments. Additionally, the FHA Rural Development bond agreement, which was not provided for my review, may contain security provisions that would prohibit the SID from undertaking any unilateral forgiveness of delinquent assessments.
With respect to the priority of a municipal improvement district lien for assessments, A.C.A. § 14-90-805 provides in pertinent part:
(a) An assessment shall be a charge and a lien against all the real property in a municipal improvement district from the date of an ordinance and shall be entitled to preference over all judgments, executions, encumbrances, or liens whenever created.
(b) The lien shall continue until the local assessment, including any penalty and costs that may accrue thereon, shall be paid. Provided, however, with the prior written approval of the board of improvement, the county clerk shall release from the lien of any assessment any lot, block, or tract with respect to which the assessment shall have been paid or prepaid.
Applying this principle to road improvement district special assessments, the Arkansas Supreme Court has offered the following summation:
The tax so levied shall be a lien upon all the real property in the district from the time same is levied by the county court, and shall be entitled to preference over all demands, executions, encumbrances or liens whatsoever created, and shall continue until such assessments, with penalty and costs that may accrue thereon, have been paid.
Turley v. St. Francis County Road Improvement District No. 4, 171 Ark. 939, 939, 287 S.W. 196 (1926).