Opinion Delivered September 12, 2000
[…] By contrast, executive employment policies are those adopted by an elected county officer to apply to the employees of that office in the course of administering the office's executive functions.
Subsection 1(a) of amendment LV to the Arkansas Constitution provides: "A county acting through its Quorum Court may exercise local legislative authority not denied by the Constitution or by the law." Section 4 of amendment LV further provides, inter alia, that the quorum court may "adopt ordinances necessary for the government of the county."
Subsection 14-14-801 of the Arkansas Code provides in pertinent part:
(a) As provided by Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 55, Section 1, Part (a), a county government, acting through its county quorum court, may exercise local legislative authority not expressly prohibited by the Arkansas Constitution or by law for the affairs of the county.
(b) These powers include, but are not limited to, the power to:
* * *
(6) Fix the number and compensation of deputies and county employees;
(7) Fix the compensation of each county officer within a minimum and maximum to be determined by law.
* * *