Opinion Delivered September 12, 2000
[…] Policies of the first sort are properly fashioned by the quorum court; policies of the second sort should be fashioned by the elected officer. Significantly, the statute exempts from the scope of general employment-policy legislation only elected county officers, not these officers' staffs.
The role of the county judge also bears directly on your question. Section 3 of amendment LV to the Arkansas Constitution provides that the county judge will "hire county employees, except those persons employed by other elected officials of the county." Section 14-14-1101 of the Code provides in pertinent part:
(a) Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 55, Section 3, established the following executive powers to be administered by the county judge:
* * *
(4) To administer ordinances enacted by the quorum court;
* * *
(6) To hire county employees, except those persons employed by other elected officials of the county.
Subsection 14-14-1102(b)(5) of the Code further provides:
(A) HIRING OF COUNTY EMPLOYEES, EXCEPT THOSE PERSONS EMPLOYED BY OTHER ELECTED OFFICIALS OF THE COUNTY. The county judge, as the chief executive officer of the county, shall be responsible for the employment of the necessary personnel or for the purchase of labor or services performed by individuals or firms employed by the county, or an agency thereof, for salaries, wages, or other forms of