Opinion Delivered June 17, 2008
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Your request closely resembles one posed to one of my predecessors in Op. Att'y Gen. 90-160, which addressed the following question relating to cities with the city-manager form of government:
May the City adopt an ordinance granting approval for all officers and employees to conduct business with the City in a manner and on the same basis as all others conducting business with the City? Does the language of 14-47-138 [sic: 14-47-137] require that the ordinance must be specific to each individual officer of employee by name?
Subsection (a) of A.C.A. § 14-47-137 (Repl. 1998) provides as follows:
(1) No officer or employee elected or appointed in any city shall be interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract or job for work or materials, or the profits thereof, or service to be furnished or performed for the city unless the board of directors of the city shall have enacted an ordinance specifically permitting an officer or employee to conduct business with the city and prescribing the extent of this authority.
(2) This prohibition shall not apply to contracts for the furnishing of supplies, equipment, or services to be performed for a municipality by a corporation in which no officer holds any executive or managerial office, or by a corporation in which a controlling interest is held by stockholders who are not officers or employees.
(Emphasis added.)
In response to the question posed in Opinion 90-160, my predecessor offered the following analysis:
In my opinion, the relevant language of Section 14-47-137 suggests that the answer to the first part of this question is "no." Subsection (a)(1) of 14-47-137 outlines the prohibited conduct and then authorizes an exception where "the board of directors of the city shall have enacted an ordinance specifically permitting an officer or employee to conduct business with the city and prescribing the extent of this authority." Although this language is not absolutely clear, the requirement that the ordinance shall "specifically" permit "an officer or employee" to conduct business with the city reflects legislative intent in favor of a case-by-case determination.