May 20, 1987
[…] Opinion
May 20, 1987
Honorable Roy Blake Chairman Administration Committee Texas State Senate P.O. Box 12068 Austin, Texas 78711
Re: Whether an individual may simultaneously serve as a director of a river authority and a member of a city planning and zoning commission
Dear Senator Blake:
You ask whether a member of the Lufkin City Planning and Zoning Commission may also serve as director of the Angelina and Neches River Authority.
Article XVI, section 40, of the Texas Constitution provides:
No person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument, except. . . . (Exceptions not applicable).
Attorney General Opinion JM-594 (1986) concluded that a director of the Angelina and Neches River Authority occupies a civil office of emolument. The opinion pointed out the provisions which conferred an officer's powers and duties on the board members.