Opinion No. GA-0141
[…] See Tex. Const. art. VI, § 2(a). Persons so disqualified are those under 18 years of age; those who have been determined mentally incompetent by a court, subject to such exceptions as the legislature may enact; and those convicted of any felony, again subject to such exceptions as the legislature may enact. See id. art. VI, § 1(a). Additionally, the legislature is directed to "enact laws to exclude from the right of suffrage persons who have been convicted of bribery, perjury, forgery, or other high crimes." Id. art. VI, § 1(b). The legislature expressly is directed to "make such other regulations as may be necessary to detect and punish fraud and preserve the purity of the ballot box," as well as to "provide by law for the registration of all voters." Id. art. VI, § 4.