Opinion No. GA-0141
[…] Id. §§ 17.001-.008 (Vernon 2003). These provisions grant no role to a local prosecutor. Thus, we have found no statute granting local prosecutors the preemptive authority to prevent a person from filing an application to register to vote or the voter registrar from acting on that application. Local prosecutors do, however, have express authority to prosecute a person who knowingly makes a false statement on an application for voter registration.

2. Local Prosecutor's Authority to Prosecute Certain Criminal Offenses Involving Voter Fraud

Section 13.007 of the Election Code provides:

(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly makes a false statement or requests, commands, or attempts to induce another person to make a false statement on a registration application.

(b) An offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.

(c) For purposes of this code, an offense under this section is considered to be perjury, but may be prosecuted only under this section.

Id. § 13.007. An application for voter registration must contain substantially more than just a declaration of residence. Subsection (c) of section 13.002 sets forth the information that must be included on an application for voter registration: