Opinion No. GA-0141
[…] But see id. § 64.012 (voting or attempting to vote in an election when voter knows that the voter is ineligible to vote is criminal offense). However, knowingly making a false statement on an application for voter registration is a criminal offense.

Additionally, we note that chapter 273 of the Election Code confers general authority on both local prosecutors and the attorney general to investigate alleged criminal conduct "in connection with" an election. Section 273.001 provides in pertinent part that:

If two or more registered voters of the territory covered by an election present affidavits alleging criminal conduct in connection with the election to the county or district attorney having jurisdiction in that territory, the county or district attorney shall investigate the allegations. If the election covers territory in more than one county, the voters may present the affidavits to the attorney general, and the attorney general shall investigate the allegations.

Id. § 273.001(a). Moreover, the local prosecutor and the attorney general have authority to conduct such an investigation in the absence of affidavits:

A district or county attorney having jurisdiction or the attorney general may conduct an investigation on the officer's own initiative to determine if criminal conduct occurred in connection with an election.

Id. § 273.001(b). In this specific instance, the Criminal District Attorney of Waller County "has all the powers, duties, and privileges in Waller County that are conferred by law on county and district attorneys in the various counties and districts." Tex.