Opinion No. H-1284
[…] Your fourth question is:

Whether the GLO can bring suit, through the Attorney General's Office, against federal agencies to represent the public interest in state lands or flats administered by GLO when activities permitted or carried out by federal agencies would adversely affect state lands or flats administered by GLO.

The doctrine of sovereign immunity prohibits suits against the United States without its consent. Affiliated Ute Citizens of Utah v. U.S., 406 U.S. 128 (1972). A broad, but not unlimited, consent to sue federal agencies is found in 5 U.S.C. § 702 which states:

A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action . . . within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof. An action in a court of the United States seeking relief other than money damages and stating a claim that an agency or an officer or employee thereof acted or failed to act in an official capacity or under color of legal authority shall not be dismissed nor relief therein be denied on the ground that it is against the United States. . . .

Under this section, there is a strong presumption in favor of reviewability of agency action that will be overcome only by clear evidence that Congress intended to disallow it. Data Processing Service v. Camp, 397 U.S. 150 (1970); Barlow v. Collins, 397 U.S. 159 (1970).