Opinion No. 2008-187
[…] See discussion in Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2008-012 (discussing these alternatives). However, given the limited scope of your questions, I will focus my discussion on the validity of the actions taken by airport commissioners prior to the time their positions as officials are successfully challenged.

Question 1: Although the provisions of A.C.A. 14-359-105(b)(2) seem clear, please confirm that the mayor is required to take action immediately upon the expiration of the term of an airport commissioner.

Section 14-359-105 of the Code (Supp. 2007), which addresses the appointment of municipal airport commissioners, provides as follows:

(a) The commissioners shall be appointed by the mayor and confirmed by a three-fourths (3/4) vote of the elected and qualified members of the city council.

(b)(1) The commissioners first appointed and confirmed shall serve terms of one (1), two (2), three (3), four (4), and five (5) years, with two (2) commissioners serving terms of four (4) years and two (2) commissioners serving terms of five (5) years. The terms shall be designated by the mayor.

(2) Upon the expiration of their respective terms, their successors shall be appointed by the mayor, subject to the approval of the council, for terms of five (5) years.

(c) The commissioners shall file the oath required by law in the State of Arkansas.

(d) For municipal airport commissions in existence on August 1, 1997, the initial terms of the two (2) new members shall be as follows: