Opinion Delivered March 29, 2007
[…] Opinion
Opinion Delivered March 29, 2007
The Honorable Jim Argue State Senator 5300 Evergreen Drive Little Rock, Arkansas 72205-1814
Dear Senator Argue:
I am writing in response to your request for an opinion on a question arising in light of Senate Bill 139, which you are sponsoring in the current legislative session. Specifically, you relay the following information and pose the following question:
Arkansas Code § 24-1-105 provides:
When any retirement system on or after March 14, 1995, has unfunded actuarial accrued liabilities being amortized over a period exceeding thirty (30) years, that system shall not have a legislated benefit enhancement until the unfunded actuarial accrued liability is reduced to a level less than the standards set by this subchapter.
The unfunded actuarial accrued liability of the Arkansas Teacher Retirement System currently exceeds thirty years.