Opinion Delivered April 15, 1998
[…] Although you do not specify the applicable Code sections, I assume from the facts presented that this involves a voluntary annexation by petition of real estate owners pursuant to A.C.A. § 14-40-601 through -606 (1987). According to your correspondence, the county court, after a hearing on the matter, entered an order on October 24, 1997, approving the annexation. See A.C.A. §§ 14-40-602 and -603. The city council adopted an ordinance on January 26, 1998, accepting the territory. See A.C.A. § 14-40-605. You note, finally, that petitions were then filed to refer the ordinance to a vote of the people.
In accordance with A.C.A. § 14-40-601(a), "[w]henever a majority of the real estate owners of any part of a county contiguous to and adjoining any city or incorporated town shall desire to be annexed to the city or town, they may apply, by petition in writing, to the county court of the county in which the city or town is located. . . ."
Your specific questions regarding the above scenario are addressed below in the order posed.
1. Who gets to vote in this election? Do just the people residing in the City of Bryant get to vote or do the people in the annexed area get to vote also?