Opinion No. GA-0558
[…] See id. at 876. Neither this office nor any court has considered whether the transfer of parkland to a school district for purposes of constructing school facilities "is of the same type or character" or, conversely, requires the use or taking of parkland. Id. at 874. Whether a particular conveyance of parkland is subject to section 26.001 is a fact question that cannot be resolved in the opinion process. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0446 (2006) at 18 ("Questions of fact are not appropriate to the opinion process."). If it is a use or taking, section 26.001 requires the City to consider whether any "feasible and prudent alternative to the use or taking of [the] land" exists and whether "the program or project includes all reasonable planning to minimize harm to the land, as a park . . ., resulting from the use or taking." TEX. PARKS WILD. CODE ANN. § 26.001(a) (Vernon 2002); see id. § 26.001(b).