Opinion No. GA-0558
[…] I. Relevant Statutes

As a home-rule municipality, the City "possesses] the full power of self government and look[s] to the Legislature not for grants of power, but only for limitations on [its] power." Dallas Merck's Concessionaire's Ass'n v. City of Dallas, 852 S.W.2d 489,490-91 (Tex. 1993) (citing MJR's Fare of Dallas v. City of Dallas, 792 S.W.2d 569, 573 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1990, writ denied)). In our opinion, four statutes have the potential to limit the City's home-rule authority with respect to the issue you raise: (1) Local Government Code section 253.001; (2) Local Government Code section 272.001; (3) Local Government Code section 272.005; and (4) Parks and Wildlife Code chapter 26. We will lay out the relevant provisions in turn.

First, section 253.001 of the Local Government Code authorizes a municipal governing body to "sell and convey land or an interest in land that the municipality owns, holds, or claims as a public . . . park." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 253.001(a) (Vernon 2005). The municipality generally may not sell parkland unless the sale is approved by a majority of those voting in an election considering the issue.